Awards

WINS

  • 2007 Ditmar Award, Best Fanzine
      • HorrorScope (edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al.)
  • 2006 Ditmar Award, Best Fan Writer

NOMINATIONS

  • 2012 Australian Shadows Award Finalist, Best Collection
      • Apocrypha Sequence (all four volumes)
  • 2011 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best WA Professional Short Written Work
      • “Requiem for the Burning God” (Cthulhu’s Dark Cults)
  • 2011 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best WA Fan Production
      • HorrorScope (edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings)
  • 2010 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Production
      • Shards (Brimstone Press)
  • 2009 Premios Ignotus [Spanish SF Awards] Nomination, Best Foreign Short Story
      • “The Autopsy Room” ["The Cutting Room"] (Paura 4)
  • 2009 William Atheling Jr Award Nomination
      • “Dark Suspense: The End of the Line” (Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #3)
  • 2009 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best Fan Publication
      • HorrorScope (edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al)
  • 2008 Galley Club Award Nomination
      • Best Non-standard Mono/duotone digitally printed book
      • For design of Australian Dark Fantasy & Horror 2007 edition
      • (published by Brimstone Press, printed by Griffin Digital)
  • 2008 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best Novella/Novelette
      • “Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon” (Fantastic Wonder Stories)
  • 2008 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best Fan Writer
  • 2008 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best Fanzine
      • HorrorScope (edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al.)
  • 2008 William Atheling Jr Award Nomination
      • HorrorScope review of David Conyers’ & John Sunseri’s The Spiraling Worm
  • 2008 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Short Fiction
      • “Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon” (Fantastic Wonder Stories)
  • 2008 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Short Fiction
      • “The Cutting Room” (Gratia Placenti)
  • 2008 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Fan Production
      • HorrorScope (edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al.)
  • 2008 Aurealis Award Nomination, Young Adult short story
      • “Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon” (Fantastic Wonder Stories)
  • 2007 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best New Talent
  • 2007 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best Fan Writer
  • 2007 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Short Fiction
      • “Colossus of Roads” (Ticonderoga Online #9)
  • 2007 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Short Fiction
      • “Prescience” (Borderlands #8)
  • 2006 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best Collected Work
      • Shadowed Realms (edited by Angela Challis & Shane Jiraiya Cummings)
  • 2006 Ditmar Award Nomination, Best Fanzine
      • HorrorScope (edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al.)
  • 2006 Australian Shadows Award Finalist
      • Shadow Box e-anthology (with Angela Challis)
  • 2006 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Short Fiction
      • “Ian” (Ticonderoga Online #5)
  • 2006 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Short Fiction
      • “Hear No Evil” (Borderlands #4)
  • 2006 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Production
      • Shadow Box e-anthology (with Angela Challis)
  • 2006 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Fan Production
      • HorrorScope (edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al.)
  • 2005 Tin Duck Award Nomination, Best Professional Fiction
      • “Sobek’s Tears” (Aurealis #33-35)

OTHER

  • 2010 Bram Stoker Award Preliminary Ballot, Long Fiction
      • Requiem for the Burning God (Cthulhu’s Dark Cults, ed. David Conyers)
  • 2009 Bram Stoker Award Preliminary Ballot, Collection
      • Shards (Brimstone Press)
  • 2006 Aurealis Award Highly Commended, Horror short story
      • “Revision is Murder” (Simulacrum #11)
%d bloggers like this: